Thank you for visiting us at our website, www.christiancaretexas.org. We are committed to protecting your personal information and right to privacy. Below is our Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Our site is supported by Google’s web analytics service, GA4. This service tracks and reports website traffic and certain visitor characteristics. This information does not include a visitor’s personal identity and is used by us solely for the purpose of improving our website’s content, functionality, and user experience.

Our site also uses cookies and similar technologies to analyze usage patterns, improve our services, and recognize when a visitor to our site returns. Some cookies are considered essential to our website’s performance, while others improve performance but are not essential. You may also manage your general cookie preferences through your browser’s settings function.

Our website may also use third-party services for advertising purposes, and such online ads or paid advertising may, themselves, include the use of cookies or other information-gathering technologies. You may opt out of these services at:

Finally, we may gather information about you, specifically, if you sign up, subscribe, submit an online form, or otherwise connect with us in some other way through our website.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Information gathered as described above is collected solely for our own use, and we will never share, sell, or otherwise disclose it to third parties, except in these specific situations:

  • Legal Compliance: When required by law or legal processes;
  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights: To prevent fraud, protect safety, or as evidence in litigation; or
  • Service Providers: When used by us or a trusted third-party vendor for delivery or performance of services.
  • In the Case of a Merger or Sale: If a transfer or sale of the business were to occur, personal information may be transferred along with the business. Where legally required, we will give you prior notice, and, if you have a legal right to do so, an opportunity to object to the transfer.

In broad terms, we use information that we collect from visitors to our website:

  • To provide visitors with information, products, or services they request;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which a visitor provides information;
  • To improve our website’s performance and the way it is experienced by visitors; and
  • For marketing purposes.

Your Privacy Rights

If you have subscribed to a service or submitted information through an online form on our website, you may cancel your request or submittal at any time by contacting us as described below. If you are in the European Economic Area, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. You can also manage your cookie preferences as described above.

Considerations for California Residents

Residents of California have specific rights under California law regarding access to their personal information. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. [As noted above, we expect such requests, if made, to typically result in a “None Shared” response.] If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to update and revise our Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, and for any reason. We invite you to review it from time to time to stay fully informed about how we protect your information and right to privacy.

Children’s Privacy

Our website contains no content or services directed to or intended for children under the age of thirteen. Nor do we solicit or knowingly collect any personal information from visitors to our site who are under the age of thirteen. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child may have given us their Personal Information, you can contact us as outlined in the “Contact Us” section below.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our site may contain links to other websites and/or to services or resources accessed at or through other websites. If you choose to follow one or more such links, it is your responsibility to make an independent evaluation of the services or resources offered, and we, and our website provider IlluminAge, specifically disclaims any responsibility for the content, services, or privacy practices at or offered through such sites.

Security

Our site is hosted within a WordPress hosting environment provided by WP Engine and used worldwide. To the best of our knowledge, we, WP Engine, and other vendors that may support our website with direct or indirect services employ industry standard procedural and technological measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. With respect to possible security breaches, we disclaim liability for any events, occurrences, or losses caused by conditions, actions, or circumstances beyond our direct control.

Additionally, it is every user’s responsibility to carefully protect their own personal information they submit on this site or any other. This may include passwords, usernames, location, images, and videos. It is each user’s responsibility to protect their accounts and personal information, so third parties cannot manipulate it.

Notice to European Users

By using our website, you consent to the transfer and processing of your information in the United States.

Contact Us

For questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please use the form in the footer of this page or write to:

Allen
560 Prestige Cir.
Allen, TX 75002
469-656-9900

Fort Worth
5100 Randol Mill Rd.
Fort Worth, TX 76112
817-451-8001

Mesquite
900 Wiggins Pkwy.
Mesquite, TX 75150
972-686-2400

 

Last Revised: 12/20/23

x
Skip to content